General information about persons with disabilities
Persons with stable physical, psychological, mental or emotional disorders which create obstacles to full and effective participation in the society at the same level as others, including children with a disability under age 18, are considered to be persons with disabilities.
The medical and social expertise service provided to the population in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the assessment of the health conditions of children with disabilities under the age of 18, and the identification of needs for social protection of persons with disabilities are carried out by the Medical and Social Expert Commissions (MSEC).
MSEC operates under the State Medico-Social Expertise and Rehabilitation Service under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of (hereinafter - the Service) and in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic - under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population.
The disability is determined on the basis of general and occupational diseases, liquidation of Chernobyl NPP, related to military service in Chernobyl NPP, related to January 1990’s tragic events, related to military service duties (service duties), because of being around the area of ​​military operations, in connection with the defense of the former USSR, in connection with the defense of the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Consolidated Second and Third Periodic Reports of the Government of Azerbaijan, under Article 33 of the UN’s Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities